Irish Student Animation Awards

The festival hosted the 2017 Irish Student Animation Awards ceremony on Friday, the 24th of March.
On the night, the awards were presented to the winning students by our special guests at the festival.

 All of our winners receive a custom made leather bound sketch book from Holden Leather Goods, Dingle.

10 categories win animation software from Toon Boom, including packages of Harmony Advanced, Harmony Premium, and Storyboard Pro.

In addition to their Toon Boom prize, Best Writer and Best Director are recognised with prizes of screenwriting software from Final Draft.

Best Cinematography

Sponsored by


Nominees

  • CONN – Fionn Boland, Ireland – WINNER
  • Perched – Liam Harris, United Kingdom
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews, United Kingdom
  • The Banshee’s Comb – Moya McHugh, Ireland
  • The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva, Ireland
  • Adrift – Michael McCrea, Northern Ireland

Best Stopmotion

Sponsored by 

Nominees

  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling, Ireland – WINNER
  • A Love Story – Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, United Kingdom
  • Beer Buzz – Dave Cooney, Ireland
  • Adam – Evelyn Jane Ross, United States
  • Make Notes – Miriam Fox, United Kingdom
  • Wiktor’s Journey – Karolina Chęcińska, Poland
  • The Journey to the Black Star – Jack Doyle, Michelle Kiernan, Aife Madden, Yasmin Hanschke, Ireland

Best 2D Animation

Sponsored by 


Nominees

  • The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva, Ireland – WINNER
  • Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham, Ireland
  • Joining Dots – Fiona Ryan, Ireland
  • Not the End of the World – Jack Bennett, United Kingdom
  • Silver’s Millions – Seán O’Reilly, Ireland
  • Why the Chicken is Used in Sacrifice – Siobhan Catinot, Ireland

Best Writer

Sponsored by  


Nominees

  • Joining Dots – Fiona Ryan, Ireland – WINNER
  • Little Flower – Brigette Heffernan, Ireland
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews, United Kingdom
  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling, Ireland
  • Why the Chicken is Used in Sacrifice – Siobhan Catinot, Ireland
  • Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham, Ireland
  • Not the End of the World – Jack Bennett, United Kingdom

Best Music and Sound Design

Sponsored by 


Nominees

  • Let’s be Friends – Jodi Henry, Ireland – WINNER
  • A Love Story – Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, United Kingdom
  • Why the Chicken is Used in Sacrifice – Siobhan Catinot, Ireland
  • Bán – Catherine O’Brien, Ireland
  • Not the End of the World – Jack Bennett, United Kingdom
  • Line – Mia Rose Goddard, United Kingdom

Best 3D CGI Animation

Sponsored by  


Nominees

  • The Banshee’s Comb – Moya McHugh, Ireland – WINNER
  • Tuned Out – Peter Mc Nally, Ireland
  • Rabbit Blood – Yagmur Altan, Turkey
  • Adija – Apollonia Thomaier, United States
  • Adrift – Michael McCrea, Northern Ireland
  • To The Moon – Gianni Francesco De Giuseppi, United Kingdom

Best Director

Sponsored by 


Nominees

  • Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham, Ireland – WINNER
  • Perched – Liam Harris, United Kingdom
  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling, Ireland
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews, United Kingdom
  • Joining Dots – Fiona Ryan, Ireland
  • Not the End of the World – Jack Bennett, United Kingdom

Best Design and Art Direction

Sponsored by 


Nominees

  • Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham, Ireland – WINNER
  • Greyhound – Kayleigh Scullion, Ireland
  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling, Ireland
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews, United Kingdom
  • The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva, Ireland
  • A Love Story – Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, United Kingdom

Best Animation

Sponsored by 


Nominees

  • Silver’s Millions – Seán O’Reilly, Ireland – WINNER
  • Line – Mia Rose Goddard, United Kingdom
  • The Banshee’s Comb – Moya McHugh, Ireland
  • Why the Chicken is Used in Sacrifice – Siobhan Catinot, Ireland
  • Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham, Ireland
  • Joining Dots – Fiona Ryan, Ireland

Best Combined Animation

Sponsored by 

Nominees

  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling, Ireland – WINNER
  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews, United Kingdom
  • Are We Them Yet? – Keith Kavanagh, Ireland
  • Mongoose – Chantal Beaulne, Canada
  • Perched – Liam Harris, United Kingdom
  • The Banshee’s Comb – Moya McHugh, Ireland

Best International Student Animation

Sponsored by

 

Nominees

  • The Wrong End of the Stick – Terri Matthews, United Kingdom – WINNER
  • Crackpot – Alex Bernas, United Kingdom
  • Adija – Apollonia Thomaier, United States
  • Whatever The Weather – Remo Scherrer, Switzerland
  • Not the End of the World – Jack Bennett, United Kingdom
  • BAUMU – Chung,Shao-Chun, Taiwan
  • Stars – Han Zhang, United States
  • A Love Story – Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, United Kingdom

Best Irish Student Animation

Sponsored by 


Nominees

  • Define Intervention – Sean Cunningham, Ireland – WINNER
  • Are We Them Yet? – Keith Kavanagh, Ireland
  • The Banshee’s Comb – Moya McHugh, Ireland
  • CONN – Fionn Boland, Ireland
  • Why the Chicken is Used in Sacrifice – Siobhan Catinot, Ireland
  • The Last Leaf – Olya Golubeva, Ireland
  • Joining Dots – Fiona Ryan, Ireland
  • Adrift – Michael McCrea, Northern Ireland
  • Let’s be Friends – Jodi Henry, Ireland
  • FISHWITCH – Adrienne Dowling, Ireland

Don't miss it!
Details about the event

DateFriday 24th of March 2017
Time20:00
VenueDingle Skellig Hotel
Duration120 minutes